Get our issue, highlights, free stuff and more.  

2014 Orlando International Fringe Theatre Festival show lineup announced

December 9, 2013
By
Orlando international fringe theatre festival lottery results

Results are in from the 2014 Orlando International Fringe Theatre Festival lottery.

Earlier this month, the lottery was held to select participants in the 2014 Orlando International Fringe Theatre Festival, and today the final results were released to the public. Without further ado, here is the complete list direct from Fringe producer Michael Marinaccio of shows that will be presented at the festival this coming May:

The 2014 Orlando International Fringe Theatre Festival Lineup

 

ORANGE

The All New Nashville Hurricane – Chase Padgett – Burbank, CA

Ennui – Circus Arts – Polk City, FL

Boylesque: Sensuality N Motion – Visual EFX Productions – Orlando, FL

Bless Me Father, For I have Danced – Yow Dance – Orlando, FL

BARE: A Pop Opera – Penguin Productions – Winter Park, FL

FLIGHT: A Crane's Story – IBEX Puppetry – Orlando, FL

Something's Weird in Weeki Wachee – John Ryan & Diva Productions – Orlando, FL

 

SILVER

Money Shot! – RUSH Theatrical Productions – New York, NY

Grim and Fischer – Wonderheads – Portland, OR

Oyster Boy – Haste Theatre Company – London, UK

Under the Rainbow – Alan Gerber – Orlando, FL

There's No Place Like Home -Wanzie Presents & D-Squared Productions – Orlando, FL

Smooch – PB&J Theatre Factory – Winter Park, FL

The Downtowners – Orlando, FL

Fifty Shades of Gay – Homicidal Orphan Productions – Orlando, FL

 

YELLOW

Marathon – TJ Dawe – Vancouver, BC

God Is a Scottish Drag Queen II: An All New Testament – Mike Delamont – Victoria, BC

The Surprise – Martin Dockery – Brooklyn, NY

Killer Quack – James Judd Entertainment – New York, NY

Conversations with My Divorce Attorney – John Montgomery Theatre Co. – New York, NY

Tappin and Yappin – J&J Pickle Produtions – Ocoee, FL

Pasion Flamenca – Flamenco del Sol Dance Company – Sanford, FL

Frankenchrist! The Musical – Acting Passionate Productions – Lakeland, FL

Professor Soap's Musical Machine – Cadence Creative – Loughman, FL

 

PINK

Ruby Rocket, Private Eye -Stacey Hallal – Portland, OR

Chaotica – Christel Bartelse – Toronto, Ontario

House – RibbitrePublic Theatre – Edmonton, Alberta

Black Stockings – Dangerous Theatre – Denver, CO

Immortals – Wind Whistle Theatre – Nevada City, CA

Donating Sperm to My Sisters Wife- Stewart Huff- Winterville, GA

And Baby Makes Four – Utmost Productions – Orlando, FL

The British Invasion – My Dream Tree Productions – Casselberry, FL

 

BROWN

Jem Rolls – Big Word Performance Poetry – Surrey, UK

TBD – Keith Brown – London, Ontario

Train Your Man – Kirchmann Productions – Alberton, South Africa

Taking Out the White Trash – Peemypants Productions – Savannah, GA

Baba Yaga – It Ain't Shakespeare – Dallas, TX

Radio Free Fringe – RFF – Orlando, FL

Hungry! The Musical -Madmymn Payne Prod – Kissimmee, FL

All Shook Up: A Rockabilly Revival – Bare Ass Productions – Winter Park, FL

 

GREEN

Roller Derby Saved My Soul – Broken Turtle Productions – Ottawa, Ontario

The Death of Brian: A Zombie Odyssey – Theater Simple – Seattle, WA

40 Something Still Single – Cougar Comedy Productions – Orlando, FL

Alice Rocks Wonderland – Atlantic Coast Theatre for Youth – Champions Gate, FL

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson – BTW Productions / Ashley Willsey – Lake Mary, FL

Escape from Baldwin Park – Carpenter Aunt Productions – Orlando, FL

Liquid Courage – Tobo Productions – Orlando, FL

20Nothing – Last Minute Panic Productions – Winter Springs, FL

 

BLUE

Papa Squats Store of Sorts – Ain't True and Uncle False's Hood – Indianapolis, IN

My Brooklyn Hamlet: A Meshugenah True Story – Brenda Adelman – Spring Valley, CA

Punk Grandpa – Cosmic Jello/Laura Force Scruggs – Chicago, IL

Sperm Wars – Random Samples Collective – Toronto, ON

Fire in the Meth Lab – 2 Hoots Prouctions – Melbourne, Australia

Shakespeare's Histories : Ten Epic Plays at a Breakneck Pace – Timothy Mooney Repertory – Prospect Heights, IL

Tuesday Mourning – Clandestine ARTS – Altamonte Springs, FL

The Queer Diaries – Royal Entertainment – Orlando, FL

TBD – Playwrights Round Table – Orlando, FL

TBD – Kia Ora Productions – Kissimmee, FL

 

PURPLE

VGL 5'4″ Top – Lucas Brooks – Brooklyn, NY

Desperately Seeking the Exit – Peter Michael Marino – New York, NY

Superhero's Can't Fly – botwot productions – Aspen, CO

Us vs. The World – Improv Off the Grid – Orlando, FL

The Float Boat – Comedy First CLC – Longwood, FL

The Four Great Books of China (Condensed) – Emerson Productions – Casselberry, FL

Battle of the Sexes: Male Surrender – John Chapman – Orlando, FL

Tim & Spencer's Yet Unnamed Magic Project – Corrupting the Kids – Orlando, FL

Paisley the Clown – Paisley Productions – Orlando, FL

TBD – JAR Productions – Orlando, FL

 

RED

Mark Twain's is Shakespeare Dead – Doctor Keir Co. – Montreal, Quebec

The Chronic Single's Handbook – Randy Ross – Somerville, MA

Tap Me on the Shoulder – Pack of Others – Northampton, MA

Going On: A Inspiring True Story about Loss and Finding the Love Inside Yourself – White Rabbit – Portland, OR

An Illiad – John Remke – West New York, NY

Rendezvous La Petite Morte – Chloe J. Roberts – Tampa, FL

The All-New Review – Portals Theatre – Orlando, FL

Reincarnation Soup – Viet Nguyen – Orlando, FL

Paranormal Stupidity – Brian Flaherty – Maitland, FL

Helix by Tangent – Spur of the Moment – Winter Park, FL

 

BLACK

A Brief History of Beer – Wish Experience – London, UK

Ocean Fox – Castlereigh Theatre Project – Victoria, BC

babyBlueStar Presents: VarieTEASE – babyBlueStar – Orlando, FL

Exploring Her Kinkdom – Penguin Point Productions – Orlando, FL

Tod Kimbro Does Everything – Tod Kimbro – Orlando, FL

Seasons – Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project – Orlando, FL

Home Free by Lanford Wilson – Gagne Productions – Orlando, FL

TBD – Logan Donahoo – Orlando, FL

Truth of Dare with Pepe – Pepe Productions – Orlando, FL

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,